CLA-2-76:OT:RR:NC:1:117

Mr. Michael Allocca
Allocca Enterprises, Inc.
356 Cameron Road,
York, SC 29745

RE: The tariff classification of insect screening

Dear Mr. Allocca:

In your letter dated August 11, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Phifer Inc. of Tuscaloosa Alabama. Descriptive explanations and samples were submitted for four of the five items under consideration.

The first item is standard aluminum insect screening. It is woven in 18x16 inch mesh with a 0.011 inch diameter wire. After weaving the mesh is finished with electro deposited black or charcoal paint or powder.

The next item is referred to as Lite Kote. Lite Kote is a woven 18x14 inch mesh with 0.009 inch diameter wire and is sold in natural uncoated color. It also can come finished with electro deposited black or charcoal paint or powder.

The applicable subheading for the standard aluminum insect screening and the Lite Kote will be 7616.91.0000. Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of aluminum: Other: Cloth, grill, netting and fencing, of aluminum wire.

The Phifer Bronze Screen intermediate wire is 90% copper and 10% zinc insect screening. It starts out with 0.064 inch diameter and drawn to 0.010 inch diameter at Phifer Inc. A clear lacquer coating is applied to the screen after weaving.

The applicable subheading for the Bronze Screen will be 7419.99.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other articles of copper: Other: Other: Other:.

The low carbon steel intermediate wire screen begins with 0.041 inch diameter and is drawn down to 0.006, 0.008, or 0.010 inch diameter for weaving. It is epoxy coated after weaving.

The applicable subheading for the low carbon steel intermediate wire screen will be 7314.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cloth (including endless bands), grill, netting and fencing, of iron or steel wire; expanded metal of iron or steel: Other grill, netting and fencing: Other: Cut to shape.

The last items are TruScene screening for Anderson Windows and Phifer’s SeeVue brand reduced visibility screening. They are comprised of stainless steel 304L alloy wire that begins with a 0.014 inch diameter wire and is drawn down to 0.004 inch before weaving into a finished diameter of 0.006 inch for the TruScene screening and 0.020 inch diameter for the SeeVue screening.

The applicable subheading for the TruScene and SeeVue screens will be 7314.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Cloth (including endless bands), grill, netting and fencing, of iron or steel wire; expanded metal of iron or steel: Other grill, netting and fencing: Other: Cut to shape.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ellen Laker at (646) 733-3020.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division